MEMRLTA Inc

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ABOUT TENNIS RULES AND MEMRLTA BY-LAWS

Please also refer to MEMRLTA's By-Laws, our policy on the grading of emergency players, tennis etiquette & rules for non-umpired matches, the International Tennis Federation's 2009 Rules of Tennis, and MEMRLTA's constitution.

Q: If, during play, the ball is out, however the opposition play on then we play on and win the point are they allowed to now say that the shot 2 hits before was out and claim the point?

A: According to Tennis Australia's "Tennis Etiquette and Rules for Non-Umpired Matches" (see page 29 of MEMRLTA's Rules, By-laws & Fixtures book for 2009-2010), Rule (c) reads:

"Any 'out', 'let' or 'fault' call must be made immediately (ie made before either an opponent has hit the return or the return has gone out of play); otherwise the ball continues in play. 'Calls' must be verbal and clearly audible to the opponent, followed by a signal if necessary. 'Lets' may be called by any of the participating players."So, to specifically answer this question, if the opponents had not called the ball out before you hit their return, the ball is considered to still be in play. Your opponents are NOT "allowed to now say that the shot 2 hits before was out and claim the point".

Q: If, in the middle of a game, it is discovered that players on the receiving team have swapped sides (ie the player who had, in the first game when her side was receiving, played on the forehand side and had thus received first was now playing on the backhand side and receiving second, and vice versa), when should the players swap back to their correct positions?

A: According to the International Tennis Federation's "2004 Rules of Tennis" rule 27(e): "During a standard game or a tie-break game in doubles, if there is an error in the order of receiving, this shall remain as altered until the end of the game in which the error is discovered. For the next game in which they are the receivers in that set, the partners shall then resume the original order of receiving."

Q: During a game of doubles, it is discovered that a partner served out of turn. What happens if it is discovered after a:

(1) first service fault?
(2) point has been played?
(3) game is complete?

A: (1) & (2): The partner who ought to have served shall serve as soon as the mistake is discovered, but all points scored and any fault served before such discovery shall be reckoned.

(3): The order of service remains as altered. (ITF rule 27c)

Q: If a team forfeits the entire match, who is responsible for notifying the Records Secretary of this forfeit, and does a match card need to be posted to the Records Secretary?

A: The forfeiting team — whether they are the home team or the away team — is responsible for notifying the Records Secretary in writing by the Thursday following the day the match was scheduled to be played. A match card does NOT need to be sent to the Records Secretary by either team. Penalty for each forfeit is $5. Late notification by the forfeiting team will incur a further $10 fine. Refer to MEMRLTA By-law 10(a).

Q: On a hot day at what stage is the match deemed a "heat out"?

A: When the temperature at the weather bureau reaches 32 degrees, play may be stopped at the option of either captain. If all players wish to continue, however, they may do so. (refer by-law 11(f) in 2004/5 by-law/fixture book )

Comment from Records Secretary: On days of heatouts/washouts, would captains please ensure that totals of all games played—even if those of incomplete sets—are recorded on the scorecard. These games are included in the calculation of your team's percentage.

Q: If a player has a pre-existing injury or medical condition, is she allowed to take the court?

A: So long as a player honestly believes she will be able to play the three full sets, she may take the court. Planned substitutes are not allowed.

Q: Can a player reach over the net to hit a ball?

A: Only in certain circumstances. A player loses the point if she hits the ball before it has passed the net. A player's racquet may pass over the net after hitting the ball on her own side of the net. Also, if the ball in play has hit the ground and then spun or been blown back over the net, the player may reach over the net and to hit the ball.

In any circumstance, a player loses the point if she or her racquet or anything she is wearing or carrying touches the net while the ball is in play.

The formula for calculating a team's percentage is:

(sum of the number of games won in each round)
divided by
(sum of the number of games lost in each round)

For example, if a team's scores for its first three matches of a season are:
45-34
15-19 (washout)
39-35
then the team's percentage after Round 3 is:
(45 + 15 + 39) / (34 + 19 + 35) = 99/88 = 1.125 = 112.50%

Q: If players cannot agree on the score, what should they do?

A: According to Tennis Australia's "Rules for Non-Umpired Matches" rule (f):

"If players cannot agree on the score, they should calmly discuss the points/games that are the areas of disagreement. If they cannot reach agreement they should replay only the points or games in question. All points or games which the players agree on stand. Eg, two players cannot agree on whether the score is 40-15 or 30-30, but agree on the winner of the first, second and fourth points. Therefore only the third point needs to be replayed."

Q: When serving, may the server position herself in the centre of the baseline with one foot on either side of the centre line?

A: No. When serving, the server shall stand at rest with both feet behind (ie further from the net than) the baseline and within the imaginary extensions of the centre mark and the sideline. (ITF rule 16) When serving in a standard game, the server shall stand behind alternate halves of the court, starting from the right half of the court in every game. The service shall pass over the net and hit the service court diagonally opposite, before the receiver returns it. (ITF rule 17)

Q: If the first serve is a fault but then a ball from another court rolls onto your court interrupting the second serve, does the server resume the second serve or start again with a first serve once the wayward ball has been removed?

A: Whenever a ball from another court interrupts play, the whole point is started over. In this case the server is entitled to another first serve. (ITF rule 23)

Q: The week before the match, I phoned the captain of the team we were going to play to say that our team would be unable to arrive at their courts until just before 10am so we would prefer a 10:00 start. The other captain insisted on a 9:30 start and said that in the MEMRLTA fixture book the starting time for matches at their courts is listed as 9:30. Can they insist on a 9:30 start?

A: No. The official MEMRLTA starting time is 10am. By mutual agreement, however, matches may commence at a different time. In practice, most MEMRLTA matches begin at 9:30 but this is by mutual agreement and no club can unilaterally decide that a match must commence at 9:30 or any other time other than the official 10am start time. Starting times listed in the MEMRLTA fixture book for each club are simply preferred starting times for their home matches not official starting times. If two clubs cannot agree on a starting time, then they have to accept the official 10am start.
(See MEMRLTA By-Law 8a)

  • Dunlop Grand Prix
  • Dunlop Titanium T12
  • Diadora Pro Circuit
  • Head ATP
  • Head Championship
  • Prince NX tour
  • Slazenger Allcourt
  • Slazender Championship Grasscourt & Hardcourt
  • Wilson Championship
  • Wilson Australian Open Official Ball
  • Wilson US Open
  • Yonex Comp
  • Yonex Tour

 

top of page